Access your files and any information here, regarding G & T.

Year 7 G&T booklist

 

Almond, David                       My Name is Mina

Anderson, Laurie Halse          Chains

Bennet, Veronica                    Angelmonster

Boyne, John                            The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas

Grant, KM                              Belle’s Song

Hines, Barry                            A Kestrel for a Knave

Morgan, Nicola                       Fleshmarket

Morpurgo, Michael                 Private Peaceful

McCaughrean, Geraldine        The White Darkness

Priestley, Chris                        Mister Creecher

Sedgwick, Marcus                  My Swordhand is Singing

Updale, Eleanor                      Montmorency

Verne, Jules                             Journey to the Centre of the Earth

 

Year 8 G&T Booklist

 

Crossley-Holland, Kevin        Bracelet of Bones

De Goldi, Kate                       The 10pm Question

Donnelly, Jennifer                   A Gathering Light

Hinton, S.E.                            The Outsiders

Landman, Tanya                     Apache

Lange, Erica                            Dead Ends

Mulligan, Andy                       Trash

Peet, Mal                                 Tamar, Exposure

Perera, Anna                           The Glass Collector

Pratchett, Terry                       Nation

Rosoff, Meg                            How I Live Now

Sedgwick, Marcus                  Revolver

Shearer, Alex                          The Speed of the Dark

Wein, Elizabeth                       Code Name Verity

 

 

Year 9 G&T Booklist

 

Burgess, Malcolm                   Junk

Clarke, Gillian                         Ice (poetry)

Dogar, Sharon                         Annexed

Dowd, Siobhan                       A Swift Pure Cry

Du Maurier, Daphne               Jamaica Inn

Gardner, Sally                         Maggot Moon

Haddon, Mark                                    The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time

Hartnett, Sonya                       What The Birds See

Lake, Nick                              In Darkness

Lindsey, Joan                          Picnic At Hanging Rock

Lockhart, Emily                      We Were Liars

Mills, Sam                               Blackout

Pitcher, Annabel                     Ketchup Clouds

Sherman, Alexie                      The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian

Wein, Elizabeth                       Code Name Verity

 

 

Year 10 G&T Booklist

 

Bradbury, Ray                                    Fahrenheit 451

Bronte, Emily                          Wuthering Heights

Brooks, Kevin                         Black Rabbit Summer

Brugman, Alyssa                     Alex As Well

Clarke, Gillian                         Ice (poetry)

Dowd, Siobhan                       Bog Child

Hosseini, Khaled                     The Kite Runner

Jones, Lloyd                            Mr Pip

Lanagan, Margo                      Black Juice, The Brides of Rollrock Island, Red Spikes

Matheson, Richard                  I Am Legend

Morgenstein, Erica                  The Night Circus

Peet, Mal                                 Life: An Exploded Diagram

Plath, Sylvia                            The Bell Jar

Shepherd, Lynn                      Tom-All-Alone’s

Shaffer, Mary Ann                  The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

Suskind, Patrick                      Perfume

Walpole, Horace                     The Castle of Otranto